Alumni Awards on a table

Alumni Award Archives

Distinguished Alumna/Alumnus

2021

Carolyn Brown ’94

Isaiah L. Davis Sr. ’82

2020

Monica Cayouette ’96

2018

Mona Ellis ’78

2017

Theresa S. Gonzales ’84

2016

Christopher T. Griffin ’93

2014

Jeffrey B. Bayme ’84

2013

Douglas S. Rawls ’73

2012

Larry Ferguson ’79
Robert B. O'Neal ’71

2011

Julian H. “Hal” Fair ’78
Rocky L. Napier ’87

2010

William C. Sasser ’73

2008

James A. Rivers ’74
W. Daniel Sneed ’73

2007

D. Edward Collins ’73
David F. Watson Jr. ’74

2021

Russell "Chip" Norris ’00

2021

Megan B. Fulton ’07
Timothy L. Putnam ’10

2020

Luke Benko ’07

Eva Karp ’18

2019

Barry Cranfill ’94

Larry Mullins ’03


2018  

Damond W. Boatwright ’99


2017   

Michael O. Ugwueke ’01

2016

Kevin D. Briggs ’00 

2015  

Michael R. Burcham ’03
Brian R. Poplin ’10

2013  

Eleanor H. Durgee ’89

2012  

John M. Sanders ’89


2009  

Stephen L. Jones ’99

2008  

Ninfa M. Saunders ’06

2007  

Marilyn M. Swygert ’85


2006  

Ervin Blair Holladay ’85

2005  

Richard K. Toomey ’01

2003  

Ruby W. Sonnett ’70

2002  

Diane K. Mathews ’97

2001  

David L. Somers ’80, ’81

2000  

James B. Smith Jr. ’81, ’97

1999  


E. Dargan Ervin ’81, ’82 
William F. Minikiewicz ’95

1998  

W. Sean Irvin ’76, ’01

1997  

A. Michelle Hard ’85, ’00


1996

Wanda C. Hancock ’84, ’87, ’99


1995  

Stephen G. Lutfy ’87


1994  

Mary G. Callahan ’53

1993  

Mary Eileen Leonard ’47


1992  

Mary D. Q. Jansen ’74, ’84

1991  

Patricia H. Sullivan ’86


1990

Robert D. Hibdon ’79

1989  

Janet C. Parmalee ’77

1986  

Janet S. Leech ’75

2021

Reginald Munden ’90
Marion “Ed” Wilson ’80

2017


C. Curtis Rogers ’80
Sonja Eva Singletary ’77 (posthumously)

2013


Mark L. Braunstein ’74
John P. Sutton ’63

2012

John J. Britton ’62
S. Wright Caughman ’79

2010

R. Curtis Ellison ’59
Frank J. Frassica ’82

2009

Dr. Grady H. Hendrix ’57
H. Biemann Othersen Jr. ’53

2008

James D. Bearden III ‘69
A Frederick Schild ’57

2007

Donald R. Johnson ’84
Joseph G. Reves ’69

2006

R. Delores Gibbs ’73
Jeffrey W. Runge ’81

2005

Charles L. Garrett ’66
Douglas Jennings ’45
Louis P. Jervey Jr. ’49 (posthumously)

2004

William “Bill” H. Hester ’65
C. Dayton Riddle Jr. ’57

2003

John D. Ashmore ’53
Fletcher C. Derrick Jr. ’58

2002

Sonja Eva Singletary ’77
James D. Whitehead Sr. ’31

2001

Stoney A. Abercrombie ’76
Daniel W. Brake ’66

2000


Walton L. Ector ’52
H. Franklin Herlong Jr. ’74

1999

Randolph D. Smoak Jr. ’59
W. Leigh Thompson ’63

1998

Carol S. Nichols ’72
Arthur V. Williams ’43

1997

J. Lorin Mason Jr. ’61
Daniel B. Nunn ’55

1996

Bernard W. Deas Jr. ’71
Allen H. Johnson ’62

1995

Edgar O. Horger III ’62
H. Oliver Williamson ’57
W. Curtis Worthington Jr. ’52

1994

N. Edgar Miles ’34
Tommy Rowland ’59

1993

B. Lewis Barnett Jr. ’49
William S. Brockington ’41
Walter J. Roberts Jr. ’58

1992

Martha Dukes Yow ’43

1991

Paul C. Gillette ’69
William O. Whetsell ’66

1990

Paul R. Lipscomb ’38
J. Richard Sosnowski ’45
Paul B. Underwood Jr. ’59

1989

John I. Fishburne Jr. ’63
Charles Hanna Sr. ’44
J. Manly Stallworth Sr. ’43

1988

William A. Gardner Jr. ’65
Layton McCurdy ’60

1987

Arthur C. Christakos ’55
J. Preston Darby ’54
Daniel W. Ellis ’38

1986

Leonard W. Douglas Sr. ’57 (posthumously)
J. Caulie Gunnells Jr. ’56
Clarence W. Legerton Jr. ’46

1985

George G. Durst Sr. ’37
Peter C. Gazes ’44

1984

Leon Banov Jr. ’41
Lawrence L. Hester Jr. ’44

1983

James Jervey Ravenel ’15

1982


William H. Hunter ’52

1981

Henry C. Heins ’46
Kathleen A. Riley ’41
Hilla Sheriff ’26
Michael Watson ’53

1980

John M. Pratt ’39

1979

H. Rawling Pratt-Thomas ’38

1977

John Arthur Seigling ’32

1975

Major F. Fowler ’23

1972

Leon Banov Sr. ’17 (posthumously)

1971

Thomas A. Pitts ’16

1970

Joseph D. Guess ’17

1969

Joseph I. Waring ’21

2021

Terri Fowler ’06, ’08, ’11

2017

Bethany Hall-Long ’88

2016

Rafat Jan ’94
Angela Y. Stanley ’13

2011

Deborah O’Rear ’78
Ida J. Spruill ’90
Frances Jones Thomas ’64

2010

Phyllis Bonham ’05
Marie Segars ’85
Nancy Fuller Tassin ’77, ’96

2009

Caroline Counts ’68, ’82, ’87
Emma Forkner ’72
Catherine Landis ’74

2008

Shirley Hendrix ’56, ’93
Leigh Wood ’82

2007

Jeanette C. Hartshorn ’81
Marian M. Larisey ’69

2006

Ginger Breedlove ’82
Suzanne S. Prevost ’86
Mary F. Wilbur ’86

2005

Virginia King Lee ’62

2004

Nancy Saul Lynn ’46

2003

Sarah D. Williams ’76

2002

Lynette Richardson Gibson ’82

2001

Anna M. Jonason ’80

2000

Mary Lee Demetre Lavelle ’66, ’74, ’90

1999

Carolyn L. Murdaugh ’64

1998

Janice Griffin Agazio ’78

1997

Ann Dickson Hollerbach ’73

1996

Kathleen Anne Waters ’73, ’95

1995

Florence Maria Simmons ’80, ’90

1993

Garris Keels Conner ’58

1992

Maria Cardenas ’80, ’85

1991

Patty Still McCue ’78, ’88

1990

Cynthia Hylton Rushton ’83

1989

Beth Tamplet Ulrich ’71

1988

Sylvia Anderson Whiting ’76

1987

Debra Broadwell-Jackson ’71

1986

Lorena E. Nash ’86

1985

Dorothy Cline Halsey ’53

1984

Betty S. Quiat ’53

1983

All College of Nursing alumni (Centennial)


1982

Janett McKnight Harken ’43

1981

Mary Ann Coward Parsons ’64

1980

Lucille Hutchinson Guerry ’71

1979

Agnes Duncan ’32

1978

Margaret Ann Kerr ’51

1977

Ruth Bennett Reeves ’41

1976

Betty Seawright Momeier ’46

1975

Betty Bass Garrison ’57

1974
Irene Dixon ’26

1973

Ruth Bishop Hutto ’51
Ruth Pierce ’44
Elsa Salvo ’41

2021

Lori Dickerson ’93
James L. Hodges ’71

2020

R. “Kelly” Hunt ’95

2019

Dorothy “Dottie” Farfone ’99

2018

Lynn Uber ’88, R’89
Walt Uber ’88, R’89

2017

W. Kim Richardson ’78

2016

Robert C. Hubbard III ’69

2015

Ralph T. Lewkowicz ’78

2014

Frank J. Brunson ’76

2013

Katherine H. Chessman ’84, ‘86

2012

Francis B. Palumbo ’68

2011

Tony Willoughby ’01

2009

Kelly W. Jones ’86, ’88
Mel Rauton Jr. ’88

2008

Peter Edwards ’68

2006

Isiah M. Harper Jr. ’81
W. Mike Heath ’74

2002

C. Wayne Weart ’71

2001

Harry L. Rickenbacker ’69

2000

T. Edward Childress ’68
John P. O’Brien Jr. ’68

1998

John F. Cormier ’78
F. Joseph Hodge ’56
Pamela W. Tribble ’80

1996

James B. Bobo Sr. '58
Margaret B. Bobo '58
Charles F. Cooper '65

1995

Charles R. Noplis '76
Welton O'Neal Jr. '79

1994

Rebecca A. Strom '78

1992

J. Robert Bradham '77
Thomas M. Chamberlain '84

1991

Vincent T. Peng '66
Ralph M. Wilkie '53

1990

Harold E. Chappelear '60
J. Donald James '54

1977

Robert C. Wilkens ’77

Emerging Leader

Young Alumna/Alumnus and Exemplary Recent Graduate awards have been merged into the Emerging Leader category.

2021

Russell B. Calicutt ’12
Daniel Hall ’15
Shakira Lynn ’15
Elizabeth Robinson ’11

2020

Rachel Hymes ’10
Lucas Marsh ’18

2019

William “Bill” Stalvey ’17

2018

Jennifer H. Doobrow ’07
William R. Render ’12

2017

Melissa Batchelor-Murphy ’11
Joseph E. Brown III ’08
Sonya K. Ehrhardt ’11, ’13
Eric S. Weaver ’16

2016

Robert Nieders ’02

Retired Award Categories

2018

Rocky Napier ’82

2017

Betsy K. Davis ’87

2016

Harold A. Jablon ’71

2015

Julian H. “Hal” Fair ’78

2014

W. Eugene Atkinson ’73

2012

James A. Rivers ’74

2011

David F. Watson ’74

2008

W. Franklin Caughman ’79

2007

Maj. Gen. Joseph Webb ’71

2018

Joseph Assad

2017

Nancy G. Mikell
John J. Sanders
Dianne Lorenzi Schuler

2016

Staci Gaffos
Matthew J. Wain

2015

James Mercer

2010

Elizabeth P. Waters

2009

Arnold W. Karig

2008

J. Daulton Keith

2007

J. Harold "Hal" Zorn

2006

Edward L. "Ted" Welsh

2004

Richard DeChamplain
Patricia M. Sharpe

2003

Cotesworth "Coty" P. Fishburne

2001

Arthur L. Haisten

1999

Elizabeth "Betty" A. Ochoa

1998

Fitzhugh N. Hamrick

1997

Julian E. McGill

1996

James R. Bracewell

1993

William H. Golod

2021

Rebekah J. Walker ’14

2020

Emily Johnson ’01, ’14

2019

Kathleen Cartmell ’13

2018

Annie N. Simpson ’12

2017

Kendrea L. Garand ’14

2021

Sherlonda T. Adkins ’14

2020

Tiyi “Ty” Moori ’15

2019

Patty Coker-Bolt ’98, ’99

2018

Steven F. Giammona ’96

2017

 Adrienne T. Hunter ’05

Tiffany Williams ’90, ’01, ’12

2016

Marcia Griffin Falk