access intranet after hours circle-arrow apply blog caret circle arrow close closer look community outreach community outreach contact contact us down arrow facebook lock solid find a provider find a clinical trial find a provider find a researcher find faculty find-a-service how to apply join leadership left arrow locations logo make a gift map location maximize minimize my chart my chart notification hp notification lp next chevron right nxt prev pay your bill play previous quality and safety refer a patient request a speaker request appointment request an appointment residents corner rss search search jobs Asset 65 submit a story idea symptom checker Arrow Circle Up twitter youtube Dino Logo External Link University Logo Color University Logo Solid Health Logo Solid Arrow Right Circle Book Calendar Date Calendar Search Date Diploma Certificate Dollar Circle Donate Envelope Graduation Cap Map Pin Map Search Phone Pills Podcast

J-1 Program Extensions

If you will not be able to complete your program objectives by the end date on form DS-2019, and you are eligible for additional time in your J-1 category, then your sponsoring MUSC department can request a program extension. Please note that the sponsoring department must be the one to request the extension of the program – you cannot request an extension directly through CGH. You should contact your department business manager and your faculty sponsor to discuss.

Program extension requests can be submitted at any time throughout the program, and they should be submitted at least one month prior to the current end date of the J-1 program. Funding must be available for the entire duration of the requested extension period. If MUSC is not funding your program, you must be able to provide proof of funding for the requested extension period.

Once the program extension has been processed, CGH will issue a new DS-2019 reflecting the new program end date. As long as you have a valid I-94 record with “D/S” as your admit until date and a valid DS-2019, you will be permitted to remain in the US to continue your J-1 program participation. If your J-1 visa in your passport has expired, you do not need to get another J-1 visa in order to remain in the US in valid J-1 status – the visa in your passport is simply the entry document that allows you to request entry into the US in a particular status. The only reason that you would need to obtain a new J-1 visa is if you must travel abroad and subsequently return to the US in J-1 status. In this case, you must apply for a J-1 visa at a US embassy/consulate abroad using your new DS-2019 form before returning to the US.