Maintaining J-1 Status

You are responsible for maintaining valid J-1 status while in the US. You must abide by all of the rules and regulations of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program.

To ensure that you maintain lawful immigration status, you must contact CGH if any of the following occurs:

  • There is a change to your legal name, US address, country of citizenship, immigration status, or any information pertaining to your J-2 dependents
  • There is a change to your expected date of completion of your J-1 activities or source of funding
  • Any time you or your J-2 dependents obtain a new Form I-94 upon reentering the US
  • Whenever any of your immigration documents are lost or stolen
  • If you intend to change your immigration status
  • If you intend to transfer your J-1 program to another program sponsor
  • If you want to have your dependent spouse and/or children join you in J-2 status

The following are some examples of situations that would violate your J-1 status:

  • Failure to maintain health insurance that meets the requirements of the J-1 program
  • Obtaining employment outside of your Exchange Visitor Program activities
  • Moving to another MUSC department or Center without prior approval from CGH
  • Remaining in the US beyond your lawful period of admission

Furthermore, in order to maintain J-1 status, you must be continually engaged in the J-1 program activities throughout the duration of the program and cannot take a leave of absence of over 30 days from the program.

If you have any questions about maintaining your J-1 status at MUSC, please contact an RO/ARO in the Center for Global Health before doing anything that may cause you to violate your J-1 status.